Novitiate (2017)





Full movie

  User Ratings:
VN:F [1.9.16_1159]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)


Full movie

  Release Date: Nov 03, 2017

  MPAA Ratings:
  Genre:
  Runtime: 123 min
  Country:
  Language:

Synopsis:

Novitiate is a 2017 American stand-in film written and directed by Margaret Betts. What makes a young girl pick to be a nun? In Margaret Betts revelatory Novitiate, which traces the journey of the starry-eyed Cathleen, it begins in parochial scholarly connected to a nun explains that the Catholic faith is swing from all others because its built vis–vis the twin pillars of adore and sacrifice. Combine that once the prudence of peace that she gains from the church, and boom: This is a lovesick youngster person woman, and Cathleens beloved is no less than God.

Largely set in 1964 and 1965, just as the Second Vatican Council (aka Vatican II) was arrival to roll out its supplementary decrees for the quirk the church should be rule, Novitiate follows Cathleen (a breakout Margaret Qualley) first as a postulate, along with as the titular novitiate, which is regarded as a grueling training era in which young people nuns learn to be utter. Her mother (an excellent Julianne Nicholson) is horrified by Cathleens marginal, scoffing at her profession and often (loudly) diagnostic what she did to make her child deficiency to become a nun, of every ration of things.

Also Known As:

Nowicjat
  Director:
  Writer:
  StarCast: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  Producer: , , , ,
  Company: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Rent / Buy Movie

100 Hot Movies

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *